Download CV Daan Wijnands
Download Bio Daan Wijnands

Education 1989 – 1993

Amsterdam School for the Arts / Theatre School
Specialized in Jazz/Theatre and Show/Musical – dance

Choreography – Theatre

2019 Marvellous – Bos Theaterproducties
2018 Hamlet – Theater Rotterdam
All Stars
– More Theater Producties
Selma Ann Louis
– Stichting Theateralliantie & Bos Theaterproducties
Le Roux & D’Anjou
 – Echte Liefde – Bos Theaterproducties
Showponies 
– More Theater Producties
2017 Woef Side Story – Theater Rotterdam
De Sprookjessprokkelaar – Efteling Theater
De Marathon – More Theater Producties
2016 Snorro – RO Theater
Ciske de Rat – Stage Entertainment
De Gelaarsde Kat  Efteling Theater
In de ban van Broadway  – De La Mar Theater
2015 De Gelaarsde Poes – RO Theater
Powervrouwen 2 – Bos Theaterproducties
Sonneveld in De La Mar – Stage Entertainment & Albert Verlinde Entertainment
Onder De Groene Hemel – Bos Theaterproducties
2014 Een avond met Dorus – Albert Verlinde Entertainment
Metamorfosen – choreography advise – Toneelgroep De Appel
Moeder ik wil bij de Revue – Stage Entertainment
Als je niet leeft kun je niet scoren – Esser Theaterbureau
Putting It Together – PIT Produkties
2013 Casanova – Toneelgroep De Appel
Powervrouwen – Bos Theaterproducties
Sonneveld – Albert Verlinde Entertainment
Bagdad Café  Toneelgroep De Appel
2012 Hij Gelooft In Mij – Stage Entertainment
Schraap – Theatregroup Bloody Mary
Grand Hotel – M-Lab
Next To Normal – Stage Entertainment
 2011 De Eetclub – Bos Theaterproducties
Droomvlucht – Efteling & Stage Entertainment
Spring Awakening – M-Lab & Stage Entertainment
Ik zou je het liefste in een doosje willen doen – V&V Entertainment
2010 Simone’s Songbook – Stage Entertainment
Urinetown – Stage Entertainment & Opus One
Petticoat – associate choreographer – Stage Entertainment
2009 Disney Musical Sing-a-long – Stage Entertainment
Urinetown – M-Lab
High School Musical – assistant choreographer – Stage Entertainment
2008 Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Stage Entertainment
Sunset Boulevard – Stage Entertainment
Simone, Songs from the Heart – Stage Entertainment
2007 Plien&Bianca, “Wie dan allemaal” – Bos Theaterproducties
Ciske de Rat the musical – associate choreographer – Stage Entertainment
The last five years – Een Zee van Cortez Producties
2006 Chess (Oslo, Norway) – assistant choreographer/director – Nick Grace Management
End of the Rainbow – Stage Entertainment
Winxclub on tour – assistant director – Mark Events
Cabaret – dance supervisor – Stage Entertainment
 2005 Jesus Christ Superstar – Stage Entertainment

Choreography – Film & Television

2017 Oh Baby – Entertainment One Benelux
2016 Petticoat – Medialane & Kemna en zonen
De Zevende Hemel – Kaap Holland Film & Entertainment One
2009 Foeksia de Miniheks – nlfilm
Musical Awards 2009 – Eyeworks TV
2008 Musical Awards 2008 – associate choreographer – Eyeworks TV
2007 Musical Awards 2007 – assistant choreographer – Eyeworks TV
Joop van den Ende 65 – assistant choreographer – Eyeworks TV
2006 Who’s gonna be Tarzan – assistant choreographer – Eyeworks TV
Uitmarkt Amsterdam – assistant choreographer – Stage Entertainment

Choreography – Miscellaneous

2018 ABN AMRO Cabaret 2018 – ABN AMRO
2017 The Best Of Armin Only – staging – ALDA
ABN AMRO Cabaret 2017 – ABN AMRO
2016 ABN AMRO Cabaret 2016 – ABN AMRO
2015 Slotviering 200 jaar Koninkrijk – ACE concepts + events
2013 Carré 125 years Jubileegala – Royal Theatre Carré
2009 Coiffure Award Schwarzkopf – Schwarzkopf
2008 Guus Meeuwis – Groots met een zachte G 2008 – movement coach – The Entertainment Group
2007 Symphonica in Rosso – Paul de Leeuw – Entertainment Group
Opening Betuwelijn – Explorama communicatie & organisatie
2006 Musicals in Ahoy’ 2006 – assistant choreographer – Stage Entertainment
1994 Bad Boys (fashionshow) – Bad Boys

Choreography – College

2013 Tot de dood ons…  – Frank Sanders Akademie
Showcase 2013 – Codarts Rotterdam
2011 Something’s coming – Theaterschool Amsterdam
2010 Showcase 2010 – Codarts Rotterdam
2009 Leoland – Frank Sanders Academie
2008 Femmes Fatales (Kiss of the Spiderwoman) – Frank Sanders Academie
2007 Eleven (Nine) – Frank Sanders Academie
2005 Godspell – Theaterschool Amsterdam
1997 Phychovibes II – Theaterschool Amsterdam
1996 Pronto – Theaterschool Amsterdam

Awards

2019 Winner Musical Award for Best Choreography:
All Stars
Nomination Musical Award for Best Choreography:
Woef Side Story
2018 Winner Musical Award for Best Direction/Choreography:
De Marathon
2017 Nomination Musical Award for Best Direction/Choreography:
De Gelaarsde Poes
2015 Nomination Musical Award for Best Direction/Choreography:
Moeder Ik Wil Bij De Revue
2011 Winner Musical Award for Best Choreography and Musical Staging:
Spring Awakening
2010 Winner Musical Award for Best Choreography and Musical Staging:
Urinetown
2009 Nomination Musical Award for Choreography and Musical Staging:
Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreancoat
2002 Nominaton Musical Award for Best Dutch Actor working in a foreign production:
Chicago, West End – London
2000 Winner Musical Award for Most Promising Male Talent:
Chicago, Utrecht – The Nederlands

Performer – Theatre

2008 – 2010 Simone, Songs from the Heart
Part – Dancer/singer, P.A.
Director – Guus Verstraete
Choreography – Daan Wijnands
Producer – Stage Entertainment
2004 – 2005 Crazy For You
Part – Wyatt / Understudy Lank Hawkins
Director – Eddy Habbema
Choreography – Susan Stroman
Producer – Stage Entertainment
2004 Musicals in Ahoy’ 2004
Part – Dancer
Director – Guus Verstraete
Choreography – Stanley Burleson
Producer – Stage Entertainment
2003 – 2004 3 Musketiers
Part – Fight swing
Director – Paul Eenens
Fightchoreographer – Malcolm Ranson
Procucer – Stage Entertainment
2001 – 2002 Chicago – West End, London UK
Part – Harry / Baby & Tap Dance Specialist
Director – Walter Bobbie
Choreography – Ann Reinking
Producer –  Barry and Fran Weissler
1999 – 2001 Chicago – Utrecht
Part –  Harry / Harrison / Baby &
Tap Dance Specialist / Dance Captain
Director – Scott Farris
Choreography – Ann Reinking
Producer – Stage Entertainment
1998 – 1999 Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
Part – Ensemble / Dance Captain
Director – Ken Caswell
Choreography – Craig Horwood
Producer – Stage Entertainment
1996 – 1998 West Side Story
Part – Riff / Dance Captain
Director – Eddy Habbema
Choreography – Jerry Mitchell
Producer – Stage Entertainment
1992 – 1996 Djazzex Modern Jazzdance Company
Choreographers include Glenn van der Hoff, Neel Verdoorn,
Anthony Rizzi Frankfurt Ballet,
Patrick Delcroix Nederlands Dans Theater

Actor – Television

2013 Charlie
Part – Dance teacher
Director – Job Gosschalk
Broadcast – AVRO
2007 Gooische Vrouwen
Part – Tuinman
Director – Will Koopman
Broadcast – Tien
2006 Kinderen Geen Bezwaar
Part – Leon
Director- Michiel Nooter/Betty Goes
Broadcast – VARA
1999 – 2000 Goudkust
Part – Stan Mulder
Director – Diversen
Broadcast – SBS6
Westenwind
Part – Simon Vegter
Director – Pim van Hoeve
Broadcast – RTL4
1998 – 1999 Oppassen
Part – Derek de Winter
Director – Nico Knapper
Broadcast – VARA
1997 – 1998 AU!
Part – Dennis van Vliet
Director – Theo van Gogh
Broadcast – Kabel
1997 – 1998 Kees & Co
Part – Sven Falskog
Director – Tony Craven
Broadcast – RTL4

Actor – Television Commercials

2006 Albert Heijn – “The Wiz”
2001 Honig
Grolsch
1999 Edah